Stefanutti Stocks – Basil Read JV takes top honours at MBA North Safety awards

Months of intense effort by Master Builders Association North (MBA North) Construction Health and Safety team, site audits and stiff competition amongst members for the coveted awards, culminated in the prestigious MBA North 2017 Regional Construction Health and Safety Awards presentation evening in Midrand in July.

Herman Enoch (left), FEM marketing Manager, presents the FEM Super League Trophy for Projects R500 Million and Above to the Stefanutti Stocks and Basil Read Joint Venture for their outstanding safety performance at the Kusile Power Station construction site

The event was well attended by MBA North office bearers, members and guests as well as by MBA North Past Presidents Eunice Forbes, Pieter Rüde, Geoff Irons and Manie Bosch, Herman Enoch – Marketing Manager for Federated Employers Mutual Assurance Company (FEM) and renowned safety specialist Doug Michell.

Winner of Category A: Plant & Storage: Tiber Construction, the Village Deep Yard

The winner of the FEM Super League Trophy for Projects R500 Million and Above was awarded to the Stefanutti Stocks and Basil Read Joint Venture (SSBR JV) for their outstanding safety performance at the Kusile Power Station. Runners-up in this category, taking both second and third place, was Tiber WBHO JV for 140 West Street and the Discovery New Head Office respectively. The winner in Category A: Plant and Storage was also Tiber Construction for the Village Deep Yard.

For the full list of winners scroll down.

The trophy for the Best Performing Construction Health and Safety Manager was presented to James Flint of WBHO for his outstanding work on the PWC Tower construction project.

In his address to those present Mohau Mphomela, Executive Director of MBA North said: “These Awards were developed with the main objective of encouraging organizations to establish effective systems for managing occupational safety and health and to instil the aspect of a safe culture in the daily duties of workers and employers. A safe and healthy workforce will not only be beneficial for your organization but also for the benefit of the country and the people of South Africa.”

Mphomela gave special thanks to FEM for their significant and long-standing support of the Regional and National Health and safety Safety Awards.

Gerhard Roets, Construction Health and Safety Manager, MBA North

Construction Health and Safety Manager, MBA North, Gerhard Roets provided insight to the site audit and judging process, noting that all 60 entries are indeed winners in their own right, and that the exceptionally high standard of all entries made judging all the more difficult. Roets congratulated all entrants on their achievements in the 2017 MBA North Safety Awards competition. “Eight of these winning entries now go through to the Master Builders South Africa National Health and Safety Competition,” said Roets. “And we wish them every success.”

The winners of the Master Builders South Africa National Health and Safety Competition will be announced at Congress in Cape Town in September.

MBA NORTH

2017 CONSTRUCTION HEALTH AND SAFETY COMPETITION

CATEGORY WINNERS

BEST SUB CONTRACTOR (WITHOUT SITE ESTABLISHMENT)

(SPONSORED BY AMOKORO TRAINING) PRESENTED BY IAN HARRIS

WINNER: GAUTENG PILING (PTY) LTD – CLIFTON MALL

CATEGORY A: PLANT STORAGE YARDS

PRESENTED BY MR. MANDLA DANISA (MBA North`s Honorary Treasurer)

3rd GVK – SIYA ZAMA CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD -GVK-SIYA ZAMA YARD

2nd WBHO PLANT AND SERVICE YARD – STORAGE YARD

1stTIBER CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD – VILLAGE DEEP YARD

WINNER: TIBER CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD – VILLAGE DEEP YARD

CATEGORY B1: ALLIED TRADES

(SPONSORED BY BCIMA) PRESENTED BY MR. PATRICK GEXEZA

3rD PERI FORMWORK SCAFFOLDING ENGINEERING (PTY) LTD – POLOKWANE YARD

2ndFORMSCAFF – POLOKWANE YARD

1st PERI FORMWORK SCAFFOLDING ENGINEERING (PTY) LTD – JOHANNESBURG BRANCH

WINNER: PERI FORMWORK SCAFFOLDING ENGINEERING (PTY) LTD – JOHANNESBURG BRANCH

CATEGORY B2 : MANUFACTURERS

SPONSORED BY PRESENTED BY CONCEPT SAFETY SYSTEMS

1st ER SIGNS & SAFETY – SPRINGS

WINNER: ER SIGNS & SAFETY

CATEGORY C: FOR PROJECTS LESS THAN R10 MILLION

SPONSORED BY COMPCARE PRESENTED BY MR. FERDI SNYMAN

2ndARCSTONE PROPERTY MAINTENANCE (PTY) LTD – STAND 990, THORNVALLEY ESTATE

1stGVK SIYA-ZAMA CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD – WITS PHASE 2 D

WINNER: GVK SIYA-ZAMA CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD – WITS PHASE 2 D

CATEGORY D: RAMSEY HERD/NICO MASS TROPHY FOR PROJECTS FROM R10 – R25 MILLION

(SPONSORED BY RAMSEY HERD/ GAUTENG PILING) PRESENTED BY NICO MAAS

1stGVK SIYA-ZAMA CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD – ALOE RIDGE HOTEL

WINNER: GVK SIYA ZAMA (GAUTENG) (PTY) LTD – ALOE RIDGE HOTEL

CATEGORY E: GMBA SAFETY COMMITTEE TROPHY FOR PROJECTS FROM R25 – R75 MILLION

(SPONSORED MBA NORTH CHS COMMITTEE) MR. GERHARD POTGIETER (Gothic Construction Health and Safety Manager)

3rdGVK SIYA-ZAMA CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD – POLOKWANE HIGH COURT

2nd ARCHSTONE CONSTRUCTION – THE WEDGE

1st NMC (PTY) LTD – SAMRAND INDUSTRIAL PARK

WINNER: NMC (PTY) LTD – SAMRAND INDUSTRIAL PARK

CATEGORY F: EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS TROPHY FOR PROJECTS R75 – R150 MILLION

(SPONSORED BY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR) PRESENTED BY MR. MOHAU MPHOMELA (MBA North Executive Director)

3rd GOTHIC CONSTRCUTION – CAMPUS SQUARE EXTENSION

2nd GROUP FIVE – GATEWAY WEST OFFICES

1st AVENG GRINAKER -LTA – ROSEBANK FIRE STATION

WINNER: AVENG GRINAKER -LTA – ROSEBANK FIRE STATION

CATEGORY G: CONTRACTORS TROPHY FOR PROJECTS R150 – R300 MILLION

(SPONSORED BY CONTRACTORS) PRESENTED BY MR. JASON WILMOT (MBA North`s President)

3rd BELO AND KIES CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD DWARSLOOP MALL

2nd GVK SIYA-ZAMA CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD – MEDICLINIC MEDFORUM

1st LIVIERO – JAVETT: UP ARTS CENTRE

WINNER: LIVIERO – JAVETT: UP ARTS CENTRE

CATEGORY H: BUILDERS WAREHOUSE TROPHY FOR PROJECTS R300 – R500 MILLION

(SPONSORED BY BUILDERS WAREHOUSE) PRESENTED BY MR. MUSA SHANGASE (MBA North`s Deputy President)

3rd STEFANUTTI STOCKSMASINGITA TOWERS

2nd WBHO CONSTRUCTION (PTY) LTD – ROSEBANK LINK

1st GROUP FIVE – WERKSMAN HEAD OFFICE

WINNER: GROUP FIVE – WERKSMAN HEAD OFFICE

CATEGORY I: FEM SUPER LEAGUE TROPHY FOR PROJECTS R500 MILLION AND ABOVE –

(SPONSORED BY FEM) PRESENTED BY MR. HERMAN ENCOCH (Marketing and Communication Manager)

3rd TIBER WBHO JV – DISCOVERY NEW HEAD OFFICE

2nd TIBER WBHO JV – 140 WEST STREET

1st SSR JV – STEFANUTTI STOCK & BASIL READ – KUSILE BUILDING

WINNER: SSBR JV – STEFANUTTI STOCK & BASIL READ – KUSILE BUILDING

AWARDS FOR INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF EXCELLENCE 2017

BEST SITE OHS OFFICER

(SPONSORED BY PYRO) PRESENTED BY MR. JOHN KNIGHTON

NOMINATED

  1. MEGAN JOHNSON – LIVIERO
  2. ERNEST MOROPANA – GROUP FIVE
  3. DIAMOND NTLABA – SSBR JV
  4. MARK JOHN – WBHO CONSTRUCTION
  5. JOHN BRIGHT MLAMBO – WBHO CONSTRUCTION
  6. HENDRIK STRYDOM – FORM-SCAFF
  7. DUNCAN EBERSOHN – AVENG GRINAKER- LTA
  8. LEFI THUNTSA – GVK – SIYAZAMA
  9. MICHAEL KABU – ABBEYDALE
  10. JERRY CHOCHOE -STEFANUTTI STOCKS

WINNER: MEGAN JOHNSON

BEST PERFORMING OHS MANAGER

(SPONSORED BY KEVIN BATES CARPETING & FLOORING) PRESENTED BY MRS. LOUISE ROSS

NOMINATED

1. JAMES FLINT – WBHO CONSTRUCTION

2. LYDIA BAUCHER – GVK – SIYA ZAMA

3. TINUS KUGER -STEFANUTTI STOCKS

4. MUSA MAHLALE -GROUP FIVE

5. GERHARD POTGIETER -GOTHIC CONSTRUCTION

WINNER: JAMES FLINT-WBHO CONSTRUCTION

BEST OHS REPRESENTATIVE – (SPONSORED BY MBA NORTH) PRESENTED BY MR. MUSA SHANGASE (MBA North`s Deputy President)

NOMINATED

  1. MELUSI VILAKAZI – WBHO CONSTRUCTION
  2. BENNI RAKOBELA -GD IRONS CONSTRUCTION

WINNER: MELUSI VILAKAZI

BEST CONTRACTS MANAGER

(SPONSORED BY MEWP) PRESENTED BY MR. GERHARD ROETS

NOMINATED

  1. CLAYTON OXLEY– GVK SIYA-ZAMA
  2. DAVID PENNEFATHER – SSBR JV
  3. PETER BROWNE – LIVIERO
  4. CRYSTAL LOUW – STEFANUTTI STOCKS
  5. ZIRK LOMBARD – WBHO CONSTRUCTION
  6. LEONARDO FEITEIRA -TIBER CONSTRUCTION
  7. RAYMOND WEST- BELO AND KIES CONSTRUCTION

WINNER: CLAYTON OXLEY

BEST CLIENT AGENT – (SPONSORED BY MBA NORTH)

NOMINATED

  1. SHONE DIRKER – CAIRNMEAD
  2. CRESWELL ABRAHAM – NCC ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

WINNER: SHONE DIRKER

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *